StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Shingle Springs, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

SHINGLE TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
3840 MARKET CT, SHINGLE SPRINGS, CA, 95682
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 32 3BR · 12 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,310 rent + $157 utilities = $2,467/mo

TRAILSIDE TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
4050 SUNSET LN, SHINGLE SPRINGS, CA, 95682
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR

SUNSET LANE APTS

LIHTC
4300 SUNSET LN, SHINGLE SPRINGS, CA, 95682
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 40
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95682

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,790n/a
1 bedroom$1,880n/a
2 bedroom$2,310$1,502
3 bedroom$3,070n/a
4 bedroom$3,540n/a

HUD income limits : El Dorado County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Shingle Springs cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview