StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Simi Valley, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

VINTAGE PASEO SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
2970 TAPO CANYON RD, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
175 of 176
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
93 1BR · 83 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,030 rent + $157 utilities = $3,187/mo

SORRENTO VILLAS

LIHTC
415 COUNTRY CLUB DR, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93065
Income-restricted units
148 of 148
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
126 1BR · 22 2BR

HARMONY TERRACE

LIHTC
941 SUNSET GARDEN LN, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93065
Income-restricted units
134 of 136
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
111 1BR · 25 2BR

LAS SERENAS SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
2090 YOSEMITE AVE, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
107 of 108
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 12 2BR

SEASONS AT SIMI VALLEY

LIHTC
1662 RORY LANE, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
68 of 69
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 13 2BR

SHADOWRIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1987 RIDGEGATE LN, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93065
Income-restricted units
66 of 332
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
92 1BR · 218 2BR · 22 3BR

THE HAVEN AT TAPO STREET

LIHTC
2245 TAPO ST, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 18 2BR

PLAZA DEL SOL APTS

LIHTC
4231 ALAMO ST, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
34 of 70
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 11 2BR · 44 3BR · 9 4+BR

CAMINO ESPERANZA

LIHTC
1372 KATHERINE ROAD SOUTH, SIMI VALLEY, CA, 93063
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 93063

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,250n/a
1 bedroom$2,530n/a
2 bedroom$3,030$1,502
3 bedroom$4,110n/a
4 bedroom$4,770n/a

HUD income limits : Ventura County, CA

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $131,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,450$52,400$83,850
2 people$35,950$59,900$95,800
3 people$40,450$67,400$107,800
4 people$44,900$74,850$119,750
5 people$48,500$80,850$129,350
6 people$52,100$86,850$138,950
7 people$55,700$92,850$148,500
8 people$59,300$98,850$158,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Simi Valley cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview