StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Suisun City, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

VILLAGE II

LIHTC
506 CIVIC CTR BLVD, SUISUN CITY, CA, 94585
Income-restricted units
105 of 106
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 56 3BR · 32 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,053 rent + $157 utilities = $2,210/mo

Village II Apartments, The

Section 8
506 CIVIC CENTER BLVD, Suisun City, CA, 94585
Income-restricted units
104 of 106
Year placed in service
Not reported

COTTONWOOD CREEK APTS

LIHTC
202 RAILROAD AVE, SUISUN CITY, CA, 94585
Income-restricted units
93 of 94
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 43 2BR · 35 3BR

BREEZEWOOD VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1359 WORLEY RD, SUISUN CITY, CA, 94585
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 41 3BR · 16 4+BR

CASA DE SUISUN

LIHTC
322 MERGANSER DR, SUISUN CITY, CA, 94585
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
1987

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Suisun City, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,745n/a
1 bedroom$1,950n/a
2 bedroom$2,053$1,502
3 bedroom$2,669n/a
4 bedroom$3,080n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Solano County, CA

Vallejo, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,850$48,100$76,950
2 people$33,000$54,950$87,950
3 people$37,100$61,850$98,950
4 people$41,200$68,700$109,900
5 people$44,500$74,200$118,700
6 people$47,800$79,700$127,500
7 people$51,100$85,200$136,300
8 people$54,400$90,700$145,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Suisun City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview