StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Temecula, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

MISSION VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
28497 PUJOL ST, TEMECULA, CA, 92590
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
38 2BR · 38 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,830 rent + $157 utilities = $1,987/mo

PUJOL STREET SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
28500 PUJOL ST, TEMECULA, CA, 92590
Income-restricted units
65 of 66
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
66 1BR

SUMMERHOUSE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
44155 MARGARITA ROAD, TEMECULA, CA, 92592
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 20 2BR · 18 3BR

RANCHO CALIFORNIA

LIHTC
29210 STONEWOOD ROAD, TEMECULA, CA, 92591
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
22 2BR · 22 3BR · 11 4+BR

CREEKSIDE APTS (TEMECULA)

LIHTC
28955 PUJOL ST, TEMECULA, CA, 92590
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 1 2BR

PORTOLA TERRACE

LIHTC
28701 PUJOL ST, TEMECULA, CA, 92590
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 15 3BR

OAK TREE APTS

LIHTC
42176 LYNDIE LN, TEMECULA, CA, 92591
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 92590

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,410n/a
1 bedroom$1,480n/a
2 bedroom$1,830$1,502
3 bedroom$2,440n/a
4 bedroom$2,970n/a

HUD income limits : Riverside County, CA

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $103,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,200$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,950$89,500
5 people$37,650$60,450$96,700
6 people$43,150$64,900$103,850
7 people$48,650$69,400$111,000
8 people$54,150$73,850$118,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Temecula cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview