StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Thousand Oaks, California

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

SHADOWS APTS

LIHTC
1949 LOS FELIZ DR, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
147 of 148
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 92 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,320 rent + $157 utilities = $3,477/mo

VILLA GARCIA (THOUSAND OAKS)

LIHTC
1379 E THOUSAND OAKS BLVD, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 20 2BR · 20 3BR

VILLA GARCIA

LIHTC
1379 - 1419 E. THOUSAND OAKS BLVD., THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 20 2BR · 20 3BR

HILLCREST VILLAS

LIHTC
2736 E HILLCREST DR, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 10 2BR · 18 3BR

OAK CREEK SENIOR VILLAS

LIHTC
367 E THOUSAND OAKS BLVD, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91360
Income-restricted units
56 of 57
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
47 1BR · 10 2BR

ESSEFF VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1423 E THOUSAND OAKS BLVD, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
48 studio · 2 1BR · 1 2BR

LOS FELIZ APTS

LIHTC
1972 LOS FELIZ DR, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 19 2BR · 11 3BR

SCHILLO GARDENS

LIHTC
2861 LOS ROBLES ROAD, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
28 of 29
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 16 2BR · 6 3BR

HACIENDA DE FELIZ

LIHTC
2096 LOS FELIZ DR, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
24 of 25
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 9 3BR

LOS FELIZ APARTMENTS PHASE 2

LIHTC
1990 LOS FELIZ DRIVE, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
19 of 20
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 8 3BR

STOLL HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
3155 LOS ROBLES RD, THOUSAND OAKS, CA, 91362
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
1997

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 91362

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,460n/a
1 bedroom$2,770n/a
2 bedroom$3,320$1,502
3 bedroom$4,490n/a
4 bedroom$5,210n/a

HUD income limits : Ventura County, CA

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $131,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,450$52,400$83,850
2 people$35,950$59,900$95,800
3 people$40,450$67,400$107,800
4 people$44,900$74,850$119,750
5 people$48,500$80,850$129,350
6 people$52,100$86,850$138,950
7 people$55,700$92,850$148,500
8 people$59,300$98,850$158,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Thousand Oaks cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview