StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tracy, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

CHESAPEAKE BAY APTS

LIHTC
2741 W LOWELL AVENUW, TRACY, CA
Income-restricted units
150 of 216
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
136 2BR · 18 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,100 rent + $157 utilities = $2,257/mo

TRACY GARDEN VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
662 E ST, TRACY, CA, 95376
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
87 1BR · 1 2BR

TRACY VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
435 E SIXTH ST, TRACY, CA, 95376
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 32 2BR · 16 3BR

STONE PINE MEADOW

LIHTC
229 W GRANT LINE RD, TRACY, CA, 95376
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 23 2BR · 28 3BR · 6 4+BR

TRACY SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
902 W 12TH ST, TRACY, CA, 95376
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 10 2BR

MOUNTAIN VIEW TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
377 W MT. DIABLO AVENUE, TRACY, CA, 95376
Income-restricted units
36 of 37
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
11 2BR · 14 3BR · 12 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95376

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,550n/a
1 bedroom$1,680n/a
2 bedroom$2,100$1,502
3 bedroom$2,920n/a
4 bedroom$3,520n/a

HUD income limits : San Joaquin County, CA

Stockton-Lodi, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $104,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,000$36,650$58,600
2 people$25,150$41,850$67,000
3 people$28,300$47,100$75,350
4 people$32,150$52,300$83,700
5 people$37,650$56,500$90,400
6 people$43,150$60,700$97,100
7 people$48,650$64,900$103,800
8 people$54,150$69,050$110,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tracy cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview