StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tustin, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

HAMPTON SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
16331 MCFADDEN AVE, TUSTIN, CA, 92780
Income-restricted units
212 of 350
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
125 1BR · 87 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,205 rent + $157 utilities = $2,362/mo

ANTON LEGACY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3100 PARK AVENUE, TUSTIN, CA, 92782
Income-restricted units
161 of 163
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
55 1BR · 85 2BR · 23 3BR

WESTCHESTER PARK

LIHTC
1602 NISSON RD, TUSTIN, CA, 92780
Income-restricted units
149 of 149
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 94 2BR · 40 3BR

COVENTRY COURT

LIHTC
17101 CAMBRIDGE WAY, TUSTIN, CA, 92782
Income-restricted units
97 of 97
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
80 1BR · 19 2BR

HERITAGE PLACE AT TUSTIN

LIHTC
1101 SYCAMORE AVE, TUSTIN, CA, 92780
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tustin, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,874n/a
1 bedroom$2,095n/a
2 bedroom$2,205$1,502
3 bedroom$2,867n/a
4 bedroom$3,308n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tustin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview