StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Vacaville, California

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

SARATOGA SENIOR APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
1151 BURTON DR, VACAVILLE, CA, 95687
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,141 rent + $157 utilities = $2,298/mo

SARATOGA SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1101 BURTON DR, VACAVILLE, CA, 95687
Income-restricted units
107 of 108
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 44 2BR

LINCOLN CORNER APTS

LIHTC
130 SCOGGINS CT, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
101 of 134
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 59 3BR

MEADOWS COURT OR HOLLY LANE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
525 MEADOWS COURT, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
80 of 82
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 67 2BR

KIMME'S PLACE (FKA CALLEN STREET APARTMENTS)

LIHTC
1355 CALLEN STREET, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
65 of 66
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 40 2BR

ROCKY HILL APARTMENTS + BENNETT HILL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
237 BENNETT HILL COURT, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
63 of 64
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 58 2BR

VACAVILLE MEADOWS

LIHTC
131 GABLE AVE, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
50 of 65
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 34 2BR · 16 4+BR

TWIN OAKS APTS

LIHTC
2390 NUT TREE RD, VACAVILLE, CA, 95687
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 22 2BR · 12 3BR

Twin Oaks

Section 8
2390 Nut Tree Rd, Vacaville, CA, 95687
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
Not reported

ROCKY HILL VETERANS

LIHTC
582 ROCKY HILL ROAD, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
38 of 39
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 15 3BR · 12 4+BR

VACAVILLE HILLSIDE SENIORS

LIHTC
454 MARKHAM AVE, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
12 of 15
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

VACAVILLE GABLE APTS

LIHTC
118 GABLE AVE, VACAVILLE, CA, 95688
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 65
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Vacaville, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,820n/a
1 bedroom$2,034n/a
2 bedroom$2,141$1,502
3 bedroom$2,783n/a
4 bedroom$3,212n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Solano County, CA

Vallejo, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,850$48,100$76,950
2 people$33,000$54,950$87,950
3 people$37,100$61,850$98,950
4 people$41,200$68,700$109,900
5 people$44,500$74,200$118,700
6 people$47,800$79,700$127,500
7 people$51,100$85,200$136,300
8 people$54,400$90,700$145,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Vacaville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview