StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Vallejo, California

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

BAY VIEW VISTA APTS

LIHTC
445 REDWOOD ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
192 of 194
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
157 1BR · 37 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,894 rent + $157 utilities = $2,051/mo

MARINA HEIGHTS

LIHTC
135 CAROLINA ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
151 of 152
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 55 2BR

MARINA TOWER

LIHTC
601 SACRAMENTO ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
151 1BR

MARINA VISTA II

LIHTC
201 MAINE ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
147 of 148
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 71 2BR · 36 3BR

Marina Tower

Section 8
601 Sacramento ST, Vallejo, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
136 of 155
Year placed in service
Not reported

CASA DE VALLEJO APTS

LIHTC
1825 SONOMA BLVD, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
136 of 136
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
90 studio · 46 1BR

SERENO VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
750 SERENO DR, VALLEJO, CA, 94589
Income-restricted units
124 of 125
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 41 2BR · 30 3BR · 9 4+BR

Carolina Heights Apartments

Section 8
135 Carolina St, Vallejo, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
105 of 152
Year placed in service
Not reported

SOLANO VISTA SENIOR

LIHTC
40 VALLE VISTA AVE, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
78 1BR · 18 2BR

MARINA VISTA I

LIHTC
201 MAINE ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94590
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
56 2BR · 32 3BR

AVIAN GLEN

LIHTC
301 AVIAN DR, VALLEJO, CA, 94591
Income-restricted units
85 of 87
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 39 2BR · 37 3BR

FRIENDSHIP ESTATES APTS

LIHTC
2700 TUOLUMNE ST, VALLEJO, CA, 94589
Income-restricted units
74 of 76
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 44 2BR · 20 3BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Vallejo, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,610n/a
1 bedroom$1,799n/a
2 bedroom$1,894$1,502
3 bedroom$2,462n/a
4 bedroom$2,841n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Solano County, CA

Vallejo, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,850$48,100$76,950
2 people$33,000$54,950$87,950
3 people$37,100$61,850$98,950
4 people$41,200$68,700$109,900
5 people$44,500$74,200$118,700
6 people$47,800$79,700$127,500
7 people$51,100$85,200$136,300
8 people$54,400$90,700$145,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Vallejo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview