StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in West Sacramento, California

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

HARBOR PARK APTS

LIHTC
3429 EVERGREEN CIR, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
294 of 296
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
128 1BR · 168 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,384 rent + $157 utilities = $1,541/mo

RIVERS SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
750 DOROTHY ADAMO LN, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95605
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 24 2BR

SAVANNAH AT SOUTHPORT

LIHTC
3401 SAVANNAH LN, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
118 of 228
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 61 2BR · 36 3BR

BRYTE GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
815 BRYTE AVE, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95605
Income-restricted units
100 of 108
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 39 2BR · 48 3BR · 7 4+BR

WASHINGTON COURTYARD

LIHTC
500 SEVENTH ST, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95605
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 44 2BR · 32 3BR · 8 4+BR

WEST GATEWAY PLACE (FKA: DELTA LANE APARTMENTS)

LIHTC
820 DELTA LANE, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
76 of 77
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 23 2BR · 23 3BR

WEST CAPITOL COURTYARDS II

LIHTC
2455 WEST CAPITOL AVENUE, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 24 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR · 8 4+BR

WEST CAPITOL COURTYARDS II

LIHTC
2455 W CAPITOL AVE, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 24 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR · 8 4+BR

THE RIVERMARK

LIHTC
959 BRIDGE STREET, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 36 2BR · 25 3BR

PARKSIDE AT CITY CENTER

LIHTC
2119 W CAPITOL AVE, WEST SACRAMENTO, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
35 2BR · 27 3BR

Eskaton Wilson Manor

Section 8
2138 Evergreen Avenue, Bldg 8, West Sacramento, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
Not reported

Eskaton Wilson Manor

Section 202
2138 Evergreen Avenue, Bldg 8, West Sacramento, CA, 95691
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for West Sacramento, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,176n/a
1 bedroom$1,315n/a
2 bedroom$1,384$1,502
3 bedroom$1,799n/a
4 bedroom$2,076n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yolo County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $135,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: West Sacramento cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview