StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Westminster, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

ROSE GARDENS

LIHTC
8190 13TH ST, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
132 of 132
Year placed in service
1995

Estimated total housing cost: $1,977 rent + $157 utilities = $2,134/mo

WESTMINSTER SENIOR

LIHTC
7632 21ST ST, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
91 of 92
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
92 1BR

WINDSOR COURT & STRATFORD PLACE

LIHTC
8140 13TH ST, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
85 of 86
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 10 2BR · 28 3BR

COVENTRY HEIGHTS

LIHTC
7521 WYOMING ST, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
61 1BR · 15 2BR

DELLA ROSA

LIHTC
14800 BEACH BOULEVARD, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
25 studio · 20 1BR · 5 2BR

ROYALE APTS (WESTMINSTER)

LIHTC
280 HOSPITAL CIR, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
19 3BR · 17 4+BR

CAMBRIDGE HEIGHTS SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
7541 WYOMING ST, WESTMINSTER, CA, 92683
Income-restricted units
21 of 22
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Westminster, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,680n/a
1 bedroom$1,878n/a
2 bedroom$1,977$1,502
3 bedroom$2,570n/a
4 bedroom$2,966n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Westminster cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview