StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winters, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

ORCHARD VILLAGE

LIHTC
955 RAILROAD AVE, WINTERS, CA, 95694
Income-restricted units
73 of 74
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 26 2BR · 32 3BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,729 rent + $157 utilities = $1,886/mo

WINTERS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
116 E. BAKER STREET, WINTERS, CA, 95694
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 20 2BR · 6 3BR

ALMONDWOOD APTS

LIHTC
801 DUTTON ST, WINTERS, CA, 95694
Income-restricted units
38 of 39
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
33 2BR · 6 3BR

WINTERS SENIOR CENTER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
400 MORGAN STREET, WINTERS, CA, 95694
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
37 1BR · 1 2BR

WINTERS APTS WINTERS VILLAGE II

LIHTC
110 E BAKER ST, WINTERS, CA, 95694
Income-restricted units
33 of 34
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR · 12 3BR · 2 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winters, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,470n/a
1 bedroom$1,643n/a
2 bedroom$1,729$1,502
3 bedroom$2,248n/a
4 bedroom$2,594n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yolo County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $135,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Winters cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview