StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Woodland, California

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

WOODMARK APTS

LIHTC
700 KINCHELOE CT, WOODLAND, CA, 95776
Income-restricted units
171 of 173
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 108 2BR · 25 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,436 rent + $157 utilities = $1,593/mo

TERRACINA AT SPRINGLAKE FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
1620 MIEKLE AVE, WOODLAND, CA, 95776
Income-restricted units
155 of 156
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 50 2BR · 48 3BR

SYCAMORE POINTE APTS

LIHTC
521 PIONEER AVE, WOODLAND, CA, 95776
Income-restricted units
135 of 136
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 64 2BR · 40 3BR · 8 4+BR

HERITAGE OAKS APTS

LIHTC
186 MUIR ST, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
118 of 120
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 79 2BR

THE GREENERY APTS

LIHTC
505 W CROSS ST, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 49 2BR

Summertree Apartments

Section 8
555 COMMUNITY LN, Woodland, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
91 of 93
Year placed in service
Not reported

WEST BEAMER PLACE

LIHTC
10 N. COTTONWOOD STREET, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 30 2BR · 24 3BR

HOTEL WOODLAND

LIHTC
426 MAIN ST, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
76 studio

FAIR PLAZA SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
35 W CLOVER ST, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
68 1BR

MUTUAL HOUSING AT SPRING LAKE

LIHTC
2170 FARMERS CENTRAL ROAD, WOODLAND, CA, 95776
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 20 2BR · 22 3BR · 8 4+BR

CROSSWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
646 3RD STREET, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 31 2BR

COTTONWOOD MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
120 N COTTONWOOD ST, WOODLAND, CA, 95695
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
1987

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Woodland, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,221n/a
1 bedroom$1,364n/a
2 bedroom$1,436$1,502
3 bedroom$1,867n/a
4 bedroom$2,154n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yolo County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $135,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Woodland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview