StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Yuba City, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

PARK TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
665 QUEENS AVE, YUBA CITY, CA, 95991
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 56 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,336 rent + $157 utilities = $1,493/mo

SUTTER VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1200 GREY AVENUE, YUBA CITY, CA, 95991
Income-restricted units
73 of 74
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
74 1BR

PLUMAS FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
1240 PLUMAS ST, YUBA CITY, CA, 95991
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 7 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Yuba City, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,136n/a
1 bedroom$1,269n/a
2 bedroom$1,336$1,502
3 bedroom$1,737n/a
4 bedroom$2,004n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sutter County, CA

Yuba City, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $98,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,200$33,600$53,750
2 people$23,050$38,400$61,400
3 people$26,650$43,200$69,100
4 people$32,150$48,000$76,750
5 people$37,650$51,850$82,900
6 people$43,150$55,700$89,050
7 people$48,650$59,500$95,200
8 people$54,150$63,400$101,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.