StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Breckenridge, Colorado

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

PINEWOOD VILLAGE 2

LIHTC
837 AIRPORT RD., BRECKENRIDGE, CO, 80424
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
9 studio · 36 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,198 rent + $107 utilities = $1,305/mo

PINEWOOD VILLAGE

LIHTC
601 AIRPORT RD, BRECKENRIDGE, CO
Income-restricted units
19 of 74
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 38 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Colorado

Residential electricity in Colorado runs about 16.10¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $107. Natural gas runs about $13.09/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Breckenridge, CO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,018n/a
1 bedroom$1,138n/a
2 bedroom$1,198$1,502
3 bedroom$1,557n/a
4 bedroom$1,797n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Summit County, CO

FY2025. Area median income: $139,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,950$46,550$74,500
2 people$31,950$53,200$85,150
3 people$35,950$59,850$95,800
4 people$39,900$66,500$106,400
5 people$43,100$71,850$114,950
6 people$46,300$77,150$123,450
7 people$49,500$82,500$131,950
8 people$54,150$87,800$140,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Colorado cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Colorado

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Breckenridge cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview