COLUMBINE APARTMENTS
Section 8- Income-restricted units
- 120 of 120
- Year placed in service
- Not reported
Estimated total housing cost: $977 rent + $107 utilities = $1,084/mo
1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.
1 section 8
Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.
Residential electricity in Colorado runs about 16.10¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $107. Natural gas runs about $13.09/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.
Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.
| Bedrooms | Local FMR | National median |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | n/a |
| 1 bedroom | $928 | n/a |
| 2 bedroom | $977 | $1,502 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,270 | n/a |
| 4 bedroom | $1,466 | n/a |
Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.
FY2025. Area median income: $101,300.
| Household size | 30% AMI | 50% AMI | 80% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $21,450 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 2 people | $24,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 3 people | $27,550 | $45,900 | $73,450 |
| 4 people | $32,150 | $51,000 | $81,600 |
| 5 people | $37,650 | $55,100 | $88,150 |
| 6 people | $43,150 | $59,200 | $94,700 |
| 7 people | $48,650 | $63,250 | $101,200 |
| 8 people | $54,150 | $67,350 | $107,750 |
HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.
About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.
See also: Craig cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview