StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pueblo West, Colorado

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

55 STONEGATE VILLAGE

LIHTC
393 E SPAULDING AVE, PUEBLO WEST, CO, 81007
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 33 3BR · 8 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,560 rent + $107 utilities = $1,667/mo

PUEBLO WEST GARDENS I

LIHTC
960 E SAXONY DR, PUEBLO WEST, CO, 81007
Income-restricted units
28 of 30
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
30 studio

PUEBLO WEST GARDENS II

LIHTC
960 E SAXONY DR, PUEBLO WEST, CO, 81007
Income-restricted units
28 of 32
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
32 studio

CLARION PLACE APTS

LIHTC
628 E CLARION DR, PUEBLO WEST, CO, 81007
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Colorado

Residential electricity in Colorado runs about 16.10¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $107. Natural gas runs about $13.09/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 81007

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,080n/a
1 bedroom$1,190n/a
2 bedroom$1,560$1,502
3 bedroom$1,990n/a
4 bedroom$2,330n/a

HUD income limits : Pueblo County, CO

Pueblo, CO. FY2025. Area median income: $84,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,450$35,700$57,150
2 people$24,500$40,800$65,300
3 people$27,550$45,900$73,450
4 people$32,150$51,000$81,600
5 people$37,650$55,100$88,150
6 people$43,150$59,200$94,700
7 people$48,650$63,250$101,200
8 people$54,150$67,350$107,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Colorado cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Colorado

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pueblo West cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview