StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Steamboat Springs, Colorado

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

MOUNTAIN VILLAGE

LIHTC
1101 MOUNTAIN VILLAGE CIR, STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO, 80487
Income-restricted units
103 of 104
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 32 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,813 rent + $107 utilities = $1,920/mo

ALPENGLOW VILLAGE

LIHTC
1400 PINE GROVE ROAD, STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO, 80487
Income-restricted units
48 of 72
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR

RESERVES AT STEAMBOAT SPRINGS

LIHTC
2000 ELK RIVER RD., STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO, 80487
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Colorado

Residential electricity in Colorado runs about 16.10¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $107. Natural gas runs about $13.09/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Steamboat Springs, CO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,541n/a
1 bedroom$1,722n/a
2 bedroom$1,813$1,502
3 bedroom$2,357n/a
4 bedroom$2,720n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Routt County, CO

FY2025. Area median income: $136,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,300$45,500$72,800
2 people$31,200$52,000$83,200
3 people$35,100$58,500$93,600
4 people$39,000$65,000$104,000
5 people$42,150$70,200$112,350
6 people$45,250$75,400$120,650
7 people$48,650$80,600$129,000
8 people$54,150$85,800$137,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Colorado cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Colorado

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Steamboat Springs cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview