StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kapolei, Hawaii

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

PALEHUA TERRACE PHASE I

LIHTC
92 1118 PALEHIA STREET, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
76 2BR · 7 3BR · 1 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,240 rent + $208 utilities = $3,448/mo

THE VILLAS AT AELOA

LIHTC
91 1118 NAMAHOE ST, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
19 1BR · 32 2BR · 20 3BR

THE VILLAS AT MALUOHAI

LIHTC
91 1025 KAIAU AVENUE, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
55 2BR · 16 3BR

KAPOLEI HO'OLIMALIMA

LIHTC
91 1000 KUIPUAKUKUI ST, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
38 3BR · 32 4+BR

PALEHUA TERRACE PHASE II

LIHTC
92 1088 PALEHIA STREET, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
56 2BR · 8 3BR

KEKUILANI GARDENS

LIHTC
91 1045 KEKUILANI LOOP, KAPOLEI, HI, 96707
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
55 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Hawaii

Residential electricity in Hawaii runs about 40.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $208. Natural gas runs about $53.83/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 96707

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,300n/a
1 bedroom$2,470n/a
2 bedroom$3,240$1,502
3 bedroom$4,510n/a
4 bedroom$5,440n/a

HUD income limits : Honolulu County, HI

Urban Honolulu, HI. FY2025. Area median income: $129,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,950$53,200$85,150
2 people$36,500$60,800$97,300
3 people$41,050$68,400$109,450
4 people$45,600$76,000$121,600
5 people$49,250$82,100$131,350
6 people$52,900$88,200$141,100
7 people$56,550$94,250$150,800
8 people$62,300$100,350$160,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Hawaii cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Hawaii

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kapolei cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview