StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fruitland, Idaho

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

VALENCIA SENIOR

LIHTC
1273 SPRING CREEK LANE, FRUITLAND, ID, 83619
Income-restricted units
42 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 16 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $939 rent + $110 utilities = $1,049/mo

RIVERBEND COURT I AND II

LIHTC
18 CIRCLE DRIVE, FRUITLAND, ID, 83619
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

MESA VERDE III

LIHTC
FRUITLAND, ID
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Idaho

Residential electricity in Idaho runs about 12.13¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $110. Natural gas runs about $9.54/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fruitland, ID

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$798n/a
1 bedroom$892n/a
2 bedroom$939$1,502
3 bedroom$1,221n/a
4 bedroom$1,409n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Payette County, ID

FY2025. Area median income: $81,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,200$30,350$48,550
2 people$21,150$34,650$55,450
3 people$26,650$39,000$62,400
4 people$32,150$43,300$69,300
5 people$37,650$46,800$74,850
6 people$43,150$50,250$80,400
7 people$48,650$53,700$85,950
8 people$54,150$57,200$91,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Idaho cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Idaho

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fruitland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview