StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Arlington Heights, Illinois

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 81 section 2021 lihtc

Buildings

Linden Place Apartments

Section 8
700 E Golf Rd, Arlington Heights, IL, 60005
Income-restricted units
190 of 190
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,940 rent + $129 utilities = $2,069/mo

CEDAR VILLAGE OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS

Section 8
320 W Campbell ST, Arlington Heights, IL, 60005
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

CEDAR VILLAGE OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS

Section 202
320 W Campbell ST, Arlington Heights, IL, 60005
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

HEART'S PLACE

LIHTC
120 W BOEGER DR, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL, 60461
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 8 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 60005

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,610n/a
1 bedroom$1,720n/a
2 bedroom$1,940$1,502
3 bedroom$2,500n/a
4 bedroom$2,890n/a

HUD income limits : Cook County, IL

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $119,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,200$42,000$67,150
2 people$28,800$48,000$76,750
3 people$32,400$54,000$86,350
4 people$35,950$59,950$95,900
5 people$38,850$64,750$103,600
6 people$43,150$69,550$111,250
7 people$48,650$74,350$118,950
8 people$54,150$79,150$126,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Arlington Heights cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview