StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Naperville, Illinois

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

COUNTRY WOOD APTS

LIHTC
756 INLAND CIR, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
90 1BR · 90 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,400 rent + $129 utilities = $2,529/mo

CHARLES COURT

Section 8
300 N Charles Ave, Naperville, IL, 60540
Income-restricted units
129 of 130
Year placed in service
Not reported

OGDEN MANOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
321 395 W OGDEN AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
80 1BR · 19 2BR · 9 3BR

OGDEN MANOR

Section 8
395 W.Ogden Ave., Naperville, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
Not reported

NAPER GROVE COMM (NAPERVILLE)

LIHTC
1200 RHODES LN, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60540
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
3 2BR

KATHERINE MANOR 113

LIHTC
1141 IROQUOIS AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR

KATHERINE MANOR 201

LIHTC
1141 IROQUOIS AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR

KATHERINE MANOR 203

LIHTC
1141 IROQUOIS AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR

KATHERINE MANOR 208

LIHTC
1141 IROQUOIS AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR

KATHERINE MANOR 103

LIHTC
1141 IROQUOIS AVE, NAPERVILLE, IL, 60563
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 60563

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,990n/a
1 bedroom$2,130n/a
2 bedroom$2,400$1,502
3 bedroom$3,090n/a
4 bedroom$3,580n/a

HUD income limits : DuPage County, IL

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $119,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,200$42,000$67,150
2 people$28,800$48,000$76,750
3 people$32,400$54,000$86,350
4 people$35,950$59,950$95,900
5 people$38,850$64,750$103,600
6 people$43,150$69,550$111,250
7 people$48,650$74,350$118,950
8 people$54,150$79,150$126,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Naperville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview