StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bloomington, Illinois

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

TURNBERRY VILLAGE (BLOOMINGTON)

LIHTC
901 VALLEY VIEW CIR, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61705
Income-restricted units
184 of 228
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
93 2BR · 91 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $959 rent + $129 utilities = $1,088/mo

PHOENIX TOWERS APTS

LIHTC
202 W LOCUST ST, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
158 of 158
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
158 1BR

PHOENIX TOWERS (IHDA)

Section 8
202 W LOCUST ST, Bloomington, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
158 of 158
Year placed in service
Not reported

TURNBERRY VILLAGE APTS II

LIHTC
276 REEVESTON DR, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61705
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 52 2BR · 24 3BR

TURNBERRY SQUARE

LIHTC
304 TURNBERRY DR, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
86 2BR · 26 3BR

LINCOLN TOWERS & BLOOMINGTON

LIHTC
202 S ROOSEVELT AVE, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
100 1BR · 1 2BR

DANBURY COURT APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
1 BASIL WAY, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61705
Income-restricted units
96 of 128
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 48 2BR · 16 3BR

ANGLERS MANOR

LIHTC
1017 S MERCER AVE, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
96 1BR

DANBURY COURTS

LIHTC
19 BASIL WAY, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61705
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 48 2BR · 16 3BR

FOX HILL APTS

LIHTC
701 FOX HILL CIR, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 40 2BR · 8 3BR

DOUGLAS APTS

LIHTC
209 DOUGLAS ST, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 43 2BR

MAYORS MANOR

LIHTC
500 W WASHINGTON ST, BLOOMINGTON, IL, 61701
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
26 studio

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bloomington, IL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$815n/a
1 bedroom$911n/a
2 bedroom$959$1,502
3 bedroom$1,247n/a
4 bedroom$1,439n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : McLean County, IL

Bloomington, IL. FY2025. Area median income: $118,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,000$41,600$66,550
2 people$28,550$47,550$76,050
3 people$32,100$53,500$85,550
4 people$35,650$59,400$95,050
5 people$38,550$64,200$102,700
6 people$43,150$68,950$110,300
7 people$48,650$73,700$117,900
8 people$54,150$78,450$125,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bloomington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview