StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jerseyville, Illinois

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

BROOKSHIRE ESTATES APTS

LIHTC
1241 BROOKSHIRE PL, JERSEYVILLE, IL, 62052
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 12 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $990 rent + $129 utilities = $1,119/mo

LEXINGTON FARMS SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
1190 LEXINGTON DR, JERSEYVILLE, IL, 62052
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

MANOR AT JERSEYVILLE GLEN

LIHTC
1241 S LIBERTY ST, JERSEYVILLE, IL
Income-restricted units
30 of 50
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
30 studio · 20 1BR

MILLER JERSEYVILLE APTS

LIHTC
400 MILLER DR, JERSEYVILLE, IL, 62052
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 1 2BR

MILLER SOUTH APTS

LIHTC
1016 S PRAIRIE ST, JERSEYVILLE, IL, 62052
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 11 2BR

MILLER'S NORTH APTS

LIHTC
700 N LIBERTY ST, JERSEYVILLE, IL, 62052
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 62052

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$760n/a
1 bedroom$800n/a
2 bedroom$990$1,502
3 bedroom$1,270n/a
4 bedroom$1,480n/a

HUD income limits : Jersey County, IL

St. Louis, MO-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $111,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,400$39,000$62,400
2 people$26,750$44,600$71,300
3 people$30,100$50,150$80,200
4 people$33,400$55,700$89,100
5 people$37,650$60,200$96,250
6 people$43,150$64,650$103,400
7 people$48,650$69,100$110,500
8 people$54,150$73,550$117,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Jerseyville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview