StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pana, Illinois

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

HERSHEY TOWERS B (AKA PANA TOWERS)

Section 8
202 S Poplar St, Pana, IL, 62557
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $672 rent + $129 utilities = $801/mo

INTEGRATED COMMUNITY HOUSING

LIHTC
202 S POPLAR ST, PANA, IL, 62557
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
25 3BR

KEHIAS PARK SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
500 N STATE ST, PANA, IL, 62557
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 9 2BR

INTEGRATED COMMUNITY HOUSING II

LIHTC
709 E WASHINGTON ST, PANA, IL, 62557
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 11 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pana, IL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$571n/a
1 bedroom$638n/a
2 bedroom$672$1,502
3 bedroom$874n/a
4 bedroom$1,008n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Christian County, IL

FY2025. Area median income: $86,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,200$30,350$48,550
2 people$21,150$34,650$55,450
3 people$26,650$39,000$62,400
4 people$32,150$43,300$69,300
5 people$37,650$46,800$74,850
6 people$43,150$50,250$80,400
7 people$48,650$53,700$85,950
8 people$54,150$57,200$91,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pana cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview