StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Paris, Illinois

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

MAPLE RIDGE APTS II

LIHTC
660 E ASH ST, PARIS, IL
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 22 2BR · 10 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $705 rent + $129 utilities = $834/mo

MARTIN LAMPLIGHTER (PARIS)

LIHTC
526 NE BAYARD ST, PARIS, IL, 61944
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 2BR

CANDLEWOOD MANOR APTS

LIHTC
311 W WOOD ST, PARIS, IL, 61944
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Paris, IL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$599n/a
1 bedroom$670n/a
2 bedroom$705$1,502
3 bedroom$917n/a
4 bedroom$1,058n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Rock Island County, IL

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $98,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,550$34,200$54,750
2 people$23,450$39,100$62,550
3 people$26,650$44,000$70,350
4 people$32,150$48,850$78,150
5 people$37,650$52,800$84,450
6 people$43,150$56,700$90,700
7 people$48,650$60,600$96,950
8 people$54,150$64,500$103,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Paris cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview