StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Quincy, Illinois

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

COUNTRY CLUB HEIGHTS

LIHTC
740 COUNTRY CLUB HTS, QUINCY, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
99 1BR · 80 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $776 rent + $129 utilities = $905/mo

CEDAR CREEK CROSSING

LIHTC
2320 N 12TH ST, QUINCY, IL, 62305
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 20 3BR

COUNTRY CLUB HGTS. APTS.

Section 8
742 Country Club Hts., Quincy, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
80 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

QUINCY SENIOR FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER

LIHTC
639 YORK ST, QUINCY, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 studio · 27 1BR · 6 2BR

TIMBERLINE TERRACE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
4611 STATE ST, QUINCY, IL, 62305
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 42 2BR

FRANKLIN SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
318 MAIDEN LN, QUINCY, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 28 3BR

TWELFTH STREET APTS

LIHTC
2925 S 12TH ST, QUINCY, IL, 62305
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 32 2BR · 4 3BR

CARSONS APTS

LIHTC
500 MAINE ST, QUINCY, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 9 2BR

ADAMS COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH

Section 8
2015 CHESTNUT ST, Quincy, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
22 of 23
Year placed in service
Not reported

ADAMS COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH

Section 202
2015 CHESTNUT ST, Quincy, IL, 62301
Income-restricted units
22 of 23
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Quincy, IL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$660n/a
1 bedroom$737n/a
2 bedroom$776$1,502
3 bedroom$1,009n/a
4 bedroom$1,164n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Adams County, IL

FY2025. Area median income: $93,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,600$32,600$52,150
2 people$22,400$37,250$59,600
3 people$26,650$41,900$67,050
4 people$32,150$46,550$74,500
5 people$37,650$50,300$80,500
6 people$43,150$54,000$86,450
7 people$48,650$57,750$92,400
8 people$54,150$61,450$98,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.