StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waukegan, Illinois

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc3 section 8

Buildings

WHISPERING OAKS APTS

LIHTC
2443 W DUGDALE RD, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
405 of 405
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
289 1BR · 174 2BR · 91 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,540 rent + $129 utilities = $1,669/mo

CINNAMON LAKE TOWERS

LIHTC
2701 W GLEN FLORA AVE, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
274 of 274
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
25 studio · 148 1BR · 101 2BR

KINGS COURT APTS

LIHTC
2801 W GRANDVILLE AVE, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
98 1BR · 70 2BR

BUCKINGHAM PLACE APTS

LIHTC
3040 W EIGHTH ST, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
166 of 166
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
85 1BR · 66 2BR · 15 3BR

BROOKSTONE APTS

LIHTC
4247 HICKORY HILLS DR, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60087
Income-restricted units
160 of 168
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
92 1BR · 76 2BR

LAKESIDE TOWER APTS

LIHTC
200 JULIAN ST, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 90 2BR · 30 3BR

HICKORY ROAD MANOR

Section 8
4160 Continental Drive, Waukegan, IL, 60087
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

VILLAGE PARK APTS

LIHTC
2520 VILLAGE PARK DR, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60087
Income-restricted units
100 of 126
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 60 2BR · 24 3BR

BARWELL MANOR

Section 8
612-620 S. Genesee St, Waukegan, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
90 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

THE RESIDENCES AT FOUNTAIN SQUARE

LIHTC
3960 S CASMIR PULASKI RD, WAUKEGAN, IL
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 10 2BR

GREEN BAY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
206 N GREEN BAY RD, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 35 2BR · 7 3BR

WAUKEGAN APTS

LIHTC
102 WASHINGTON TER, WAUKEGAN, IL, 60085
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 57 1BR · 11 2BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Illinois

Residential electricity in Illinois runs about 17.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $129. Natural gas runs about $15.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 60085

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,280n/a
1 bedroom$1,370n/a
2 bedroom$1,540$1,502
3 bedroom$1,980n/a
4 bedroom$2,290n/a

HUD income limits : Lake County, IL

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $119,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,200$42,000$67,150
2 people$28,800$48,000$76,750
3 people$32,400$54,000$86,350
4 people$35,950$59,950$95,900
5 people$38,850$64,750$103,600
6 people$43,150$69,550$111,250
7 people$48,650$74,350$118,950
8 people$54,150$79,150$126,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Illinois cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Illinois

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Waukegan cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview