StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bettendorf, Iowa

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 84 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

Spruce Hills Village and Spring Village

Section 8
2390 Tech Drive, Bettendorf, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
183 of 183
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,060 rent + $117 utilities = $1,177/mo

HOMETOWN HARBOR BETTENDORF

LIHTC
2205 KIMBERLY RD, BETTENDORF, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
116 of 116
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 80 2BR

LUTHER MANOR-LUTHER TOWERS

Section 202
3118 Devils Glen Road, Luther Manor, Bettendorf, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
109 of 110
Year placed in service
Not reported

LUTHER MANOR-LUTHER TOWERS

Section 8
3118 Devils Glen Road, Luther Manor, Bettendorf, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
109 of 110
Year placed in service
Not reported

SPRUCE HILLS VILLAGE

LIHTC
2380 TECH DR, BETTENDORF, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
60 of 63
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
63 1BR

CUMBERLAND HOUSE

LIHTC
2365 TECH DR, BETTENDORF, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 7 2BR

VERA FRENCH HOLIDAY COURT

LIHTC
3465 HOLIDAY CT, BETTENDORF, IA, 52722
Income-restricted units
13 of 13
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
13 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bettendorf, IA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$901n/a
1 bedroom$1,007n/a
2 bedroom$1,060$1,502
3 bedroom$1,378n/a
4 bedroom$1,590n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Scott County, IA

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $98,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,550$34,200$54,750
2 people$23,450$39,100$62,550
3 people$26,650$44,000$70,350
4 people$32,150$48,850$78,150
5 people$37,650$52,800$84,450
6 people$43,150$56,700$90,700
7 people$48,650$60,600$96,950
8 people$54,150$64,500$103,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bettendorf cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview