StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Council Bluffs, Iowa

51 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

45 lihtc4 section 82 section 202

Buildings

FEATHERSTONE APTS

LIHTC
901 N 35TH ST, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
147 of 147
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 65 2BR · 47 3BR · 14 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,210 rent + $117 utilities = $1,327/mo

THE BLUFFS APTS

LIHTC
2065 NASH BLVD, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 80 2BR · 12 3BR

CHAPEL RIDGE OF COUNCIL BLUFFS

LIHTC
4506 CHAPEL RIDGE LN, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
112 of 160
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 88 2BR · 48 3BR · 8 4+BR

FEATHERSTONE TOWNHOMES

Section 8
901 N 35th St, Council Bluffs, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
102 of 147
Year placed in service
Not reported

NORTH AVENUE TOWER

Section 8
103 North Ave, Council Bluffs, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
92 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

WESTERN TRAILS APTS

LIHTC
3201 RENNER DR, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 45 3BR

THE BLUFFS APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
2095 NASH BLVD, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51501
Income-restricted units
78 of 78
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 54 2BR · 8 3BR

THE ROSE OF COUNCIL BLUFFS

LIHTC
2306 SHERWOOD DR, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 5 2BR

BLUFFS TOWERS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
38 PEARL ST, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
39 studio · 29 1BR · 1 2BR · 1 4+BR

PRIME SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
822 S MAIN ST, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
56 of 80
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 30 2BR

GRACEVIEW COURTYARD (IMMANUEL ELDERLY HOUSING II)

LIHTC
1681 COLLEGE ROAD, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 28 2BR

PARKWILD II

LIHTC
649 PARKWILD DR, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA, 51503
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 37 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 51. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 51501

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$960n/a
1 bedroom$1,020n/a
2 bedroom$1,210$1,502
3 bedroom$1,600n/a
4 bedroom$1,810n/a

HUD income limits : Pottawattamie County, IA

Omaha, NE-IA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,900$39,800$63,700
2 people$27,300$45,500$72,800
3 people$30,700$51,200$81,900
4 people$34,100$56,850$90,950
5 people$37,650$61,400$98,250
6 people$43,150$65,950$105,550
7 people$48,650$70,500$112,800
8 people$54,150$75,050$120,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Council Bluffs cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview