StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fairfield, Iowa

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

WAGON WHEEL SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
208 S CT ST, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
33 studio

Estimated total housing cost: $835 rent + $117 utilities = $952/mo

LANTERN PARK APTS (FAIRFIELD)

LIHTC
207 E BUCHANAN AVE, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

VILLA GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
201A E BUCHANAN AVE, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

NORTH BAY

LIHTC
210 E PIERCE AVE, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

FAIRFIELD PARK I APARTMENTS

LIHTC
904 WEST HARRISON, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
20 of 24
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

FAIRFIELD PARK II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
606 WEST MONROE, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
20 of 24
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 12 1BR · 11 2BR

JACKSON POINT

LIHTC
802 W JACKSON AVE, FAIRFIELD, IA, 52556
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 2 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fairfield, IA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$710n/a
1 bedroom$793n/a
2 bedroom$835$1,502
3 bedroom$1,086n/a
4 bedroom$1,253n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jefferson County, IA

FY2025. Area median income: $84,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,350$32,200$51,550
2 people$22,100$36,800$58,900
3 people$26,650$41,400$66,250
4 people$32,150$46,000$73,600
5 people$37,650$49,700$79,500
6 people$43,150$53,400$85,400
7 people$48,650$57,050$91,300
8 people$54,150$60,750$97,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fairfield cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview