StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Indianola, Iowa

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

MCCORD MANOR OF INDIANOLA

LIHTC
2010 W FOURTH AVE, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
Income-restricted units
81 of 81
Year placed in service
1989

Estimated total housing cost: $1,150 rent + $117 utilities = $1,267/mo

ROBIN MANOR APTS

LIHTC
801 S R ST, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1989

JAN MANOR APTS

LIHTC
810 S R ST, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1989

INDIANOLA PARK APTS II

LIHTC
1409 E IOWA AVE, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

CANDLERIDGE OF INDIANOLA

LIHTC
1205 E IOWA AVE, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 50125

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$930n/a
1 bedroom$970n/a
2 bedroom$1,150$1,502
3 bedroom$1,570n/a
4 bedroom$1,610n/a

HUD income limits : Warren County, IA

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA. FY2025. Area median income: $114,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,050$40,100$64,150
2 people$27,500$45,800$73,300
3 people$30,950$51,550$82,450
4 people$34,350$57,250$91,600
5 people$37,650$61,850$98,950
6 people$43,150$66,450$106,300
7 people$48,650$71,000$113,600
8 people$54,150$75,600$120,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Indianola cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview