StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Johnston, Iowa

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 2021 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

AHEPA 192 APARTMENTS

Section 202
6190 NW 59th Ct, Johnston, IA, 50131
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,510 rent + $117 utilities = $1,627/mo

AHEPA 192 APARTMENTS

Section 8
6190 NW 59th Ct, Johnston, IA, 50131
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

CORNERSTONE COMMONS

LIHTC
6365 MERLE HAY RD, JOHNSTON, IA, 50131
Income-restricted units
55 of 62
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 33 2BR

COTTAGES AT JOHNSTON COMMONS

LIHTC
5814 NORTHGLENN DR, JOHNSTON, IA, 50131
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 29 2BR

CHAPELRIDGE AT JOHNSTON

LIHTC
6820 GABLES WAY, JOHNSTON, IA, 50131
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 173
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 50131

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,220n/a
1 bedroom$1,270n/a
2 bedroom$1,510$1,502
3 bedroom$2,060n/a
4 bedroom$2,110n/a

HUD income limits : Polk County, IA

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA. FY2025. Area median income: $114,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,050$40,100$64,150
2 people$27,500$45,800$73,300
3 people$30,950$51,550$82,450
4 people$34,350$57,250$91,600
5 people$37,650$61,850$98,950
6 people$43,150$66,450$106,300
7 people$48,650$71,000$113,600
8 people$54,150$75,600$120,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Johnston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview