StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Perry, Iowa

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

WILLIS AVENUE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
913 WILLIS AVE, PERRY, IA, 50220
Income-restricted units
34 of 38
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 17 2BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,090 rent + $117 utilities = $1,207/mo

HAMLIN BELL SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
2023 WILLIS AVE, PERRY, IA, 50220
Income-restricted units
32 of 36
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
36 2BR

QUAIL RUN APTS

LIHTC
2902 IOWA ST, PERRY, IA, 50220
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 8 2BR · 15 3BR

CANDLERIDGE APTS OF PERRY II

LIHTC
2620 MCKINLEY ST, PERRY, IA, 50220
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994

CANDLERIDGE APTS OF PERRY I

LIHTC
820 18TH ST, PERRY, IA, 50220
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
1991

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 50220

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$880n/a
1 bedroom$910n/a
2 bedroom$1,090$1,502
3 bedroom$1,480n/a
4 bedroom$1,530n/a

HUD income limits : Dallas County, IA

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA. FY2025. Area median income: $114,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,050$40,100$64,150
2 people$27,500$45,800$73,300
3 people$30,950$51,550$82,450
4 people$34,350$57,250$91,600
5 people$37,650$61,850$98,950
6 people$43,150$66,450$106,300
7 people$48,650$71,000$113,600
8 people$54,150$75,600$120,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Perry cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview