StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waverly, Iowa

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

ROLLING MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
701 16TH ST SW, WAVERLY, IA, 50677
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 36 2BR · 14 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $861 rent + $117 utilities = $978/mo

WAVERLY HISTORIC LOFTS

LIHTC
201 1ST ST SE, WAVERLY, IA, 50677
Income-restricted units
30 of 34
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
13 1BR · 14 2BR · 7 3BR

LANTERN PARK APTS (WAVERLY)

LIHTC
907 SIXTH ST NW, WAVERLY, IA, 50677
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1992

COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES SE HOUSING PROJ

LIHTC
821 SIXTH ST NW, WAVERLY, IA, 50677
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 2 2BR · 4 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Waverly, IA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$732n/a
1 bedroom$818n/a
2 bedroom$861$1,502
3 bedroom$1,119n/a
4 bedroom$1,292n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Bremer County, IA

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA. FY2025. Area median income: $107,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,500$37,450$59,950
2 people$25,700$42,800$68,500
3 people$28,900$48,150$77,050
4 people$32,150$53,500$85,600
5 people$37,650$57,800$92,450
6 people$43,150$62,100$99,300
7 people$48,650$66,350$106,150
8 people$54,150$70,650$113,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Waverly cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview