StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Baldwin City, Kansas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

BALDWIN CITY VILLAS

LIHTC
807 DEER RIDGE CT, BALDWIN CITY, KS, 66006
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $735 rent + $128 utilities = $863/mo

SCHOOLHOUSE LOFTS

LIHTC
704 CHAPEL STREET, BALDWIN CITY, KS, 66008
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 8 2BR · 2 3BR

FIRETREE VILLAS II

LIHTC
307 SILVER LEAF LN, BALDWIN CITY, KS, 66006
Income-restricted units
4 of 4
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
4 2BR

FIRETREE RETIREMENT VILLAS

LIHTC
412 FIRETREE CT, BALDWIN CITY, KS, 66006
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 12
Year placed in service
1999

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Baldwin City, KS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$625n/a
1 bedroom$698n/a
2 bedroom$735$1,502
3 bedroom$956n/a
4 bedroom$1,103n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Douglas County, KS

Lawrence, KS. FY2025. Area median income: $103,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,750$36,250$58,000
2 people$24,850$41,400$66,250
3 people$27,950$46,600$74,550
4 people$32,150$51,750$82,800
5 people$37,650$55,900$89,450
6 people$43,150$60,050$96,050
7 people$48,650$64,200$102,700
8 people$54,150$68,350$109,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Baldwin City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview