StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Junction City, Kansas

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

GREEN PARK APTS

LIHTC
1439 N CALHOUN ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 44 2BR · 44 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,016 rent + $128 utilities = $1,144/mo

GREEN PARK APARTMENTS

Section 8
1435 N Calhoun St, Junction City, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

BICENTENNIAL MANOR

Section 8
1010 W 8th St, Junction City, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

BICENTENNIAL MANOR

LIHTC
1010 W EIGHTH ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
60 1BR

WASHINGTON COURT

LIHTC
1621 N JEFFERSON ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 26 2BR

BARTELL HOUSE SENIOR RESIDENCES

LIHTC
600 N WASHINGTON ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 8 2BR

CORONADO PARK RESIDENCES II

LIHTC
126 W ELM ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
28 of 40
Year placed in service
2001

CORONADO HEIGHTS RESIDENCES

LIHTC
906 WESTRIDGE DR, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 36
Year placed in service
1999

HICKORY HILLS RESIDENCES II

LIHTC
2610 STRAUSS BLVD, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 40
Year placed in service
2012

CORONADO PARK RESIDENCES

LIHTC
621 S JEFFERSON ST, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 36
Year placed in service
1998

HICKORY HILLS RESIDENCES I

LIHTC
2610 STRAUSS BLVD, JUNCTION CITY, KS, 66441
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 80
Year placed in service
2011

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Junction City, KS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$864n/a
1 bedroom$965n/a
2 bedroom$1,016$1,502
3 bedroom$1,321n/a
4 bedroom$1,524n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Geary County, KS

Manhattan, KS. FY2025. Area median income: $73,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,700$29,450$47,150
2 people$21,150$33,650$53,850
3 people$26,650$37,850$60,600
4 people$32,150$42,050$67,300
5 people$37,650$45,450$72,700
6 people$43,150$48,800$78,100
7 people$48,650$52,150$83,500
8 people$54,150$55,550$88,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Junction City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview