StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Parsons, Kansas

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

OSAGE TRAIL

LIHTC
15131 S 25TH ST, PARSONS, KS
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 40 2BR · 44 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $740 rent + $128 utilities = $868/mo

SAVANNAH PARK OF PARSONS

LIHTC
224 REINHART DR, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 8 2BR

PLAZA PLACE

Section 202
2000 Katy Dr, Parsons, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLAZA PLACE

Section 8
2000 Katy Dr, Parsons, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
Not reported

PARSONS VILLAGE

LIHTC
1100 S 13TH ST, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 10 3BR

PARSONIAN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1725 BROADWAY, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 2 2BR

PARSONS SENIORS

LIHTC
900 ALICE AVE, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
28 1BR

KANSAS AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECT

LIHTC
201 MCKNIGHT DR, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 10 3BR

CROWN HOMES OF PARSONS

LIHTC
1900 BELMONT AVE, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
12 3BR

CLASS HOMES I

LIHTC
301 S 25TH ST, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

RAINBOW END

LIHTC
906 S 13TH ST, PARSONS, KS, 67357
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

FRONTIER HOUSING

LIHTC
2118 2120 W GRAND AVE, PARSONS, KS
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 12
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Parsons, KS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$629n/a
1 bedroom$703n/a
2 bedroom$740$1,502
3 bedroom$962n/a
4 bedroom$1,110n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Labette County, KS

FY2025. Area median income: $79,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,700$29,450$47,150
2 people$21,150$33,650$53,850
3 people$26,650$37,850$60,600
4 people$32,150$42,050$67,300
5 people$37,650$45,450$72,700
6 people$43,150$48,800$78,100
7 people$48,650$52,150$83,500
8 people$54,150$55,550$88,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Parsons cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview