StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Salina, Kansas

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

SALINA CHAPEL RIDGE APTS I

LIHTC
2363 CHAPEL RIDGE PL, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 40 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $863 rent + $128 utilities = $991/mo

SALINA CHAPEL RIDGE APTS II

LIHTC
2363 CHAPEL RIDGE PL, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
80 of 152
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 60 2BR · 32 3BR

THE RESERVES AT PRAIRIE GLEN I

LIHTC
2515 S OHIO ST, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

WILLOW GROVE

LIHTC
1226 E KIRWIN AVE, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 16 2BR

THE RESERVES AT PRAIRIE GLEN II

LIHTC
2515 S OHIO ST, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

MARKET PLACE

Section 202
2713 Market Pl, Salina, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
42 of 43
Year placed in service
Not reported

MARKET PLACE

Section 8
2713 Market Pl, Salina, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
42 of 43
Year placed in service
Not reported

LEE HARDWARE LOFTS

LIHTC
254 N. SANTA FE AVENUE, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
37 of 53
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
43 1BR · 5 2BR · 5 3BR

HERITAGE AT HAWTHORNE VILLAGE II

LIHTC
715 NORTH 9TH STREET, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 8 3BR

HAWTHORNE

LIHTC
715 N NINTH ST, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 32
Year placed in service
2011

PIONEER PRESIDENT'S PLACE

LIHTC
245 S EIGHTH ST, SALINA, KS, 67401
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 61
Year placed in service
2005

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Salina, KS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$734n/a
1 bedroom$820n/a
2 bedroom$863$1,502
3 bedroom$1,122n/a
4 bedroom$1,295n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Saline County, KS

FY2025. Area median income: $91,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,300$32,200$51,450
2 people$22,050$36,800$58,800
3 people$26,650$41,400$66,150
4 people$32,150$45,950$73,500
5 people$37,650$49,650$79,400
6 people$43,150$53,350$85,300
7 people$48,650$57,000$91,150
8 people$54,150$60,700$97,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.