StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Wellington, Kansas

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

PWK WELLINGTON PHASES I & I

LIHTC
815 N WOODLAWN ST, WELLINGTON, KS, 67152
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 48 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $807 rent + $128 utilities = $935/mo

VANTAGE POINT APARTMENTS

Section 8
1030 W College St, Wellington, KS, 67152
Income-restricted units
55 of 55
Year placed in service
Not reported

WEDGEWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
842 HOMESTEAD, WELLINGTON, KS, 67152
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
18 2BR

EASTWOOD APARTMENTS

Section 8
1320 MICHIGAN ST, Wellington, KS, 67152
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
Not reported

WELLINGTON PLACE

LIHTC
924 S WASHINGTON AVE, WELLINGTON, KS, 67152
Income-restricted units
15 of 18
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 10 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Wellington, KS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$686n/a
1 bedroom$767n/a
2 bedroom$807$1,502
3 bedroom$1,049n/a
4 bedroom$1,211n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sumner County, KS

Wichita, KS. FY2025. Area median income: $89,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,700$31,150$49,850
2 people$21,400$35,600$57,000
3 people$26,650$40,050$64,100
4 people$32,150$44,500$71,200
5 people$37,650$48,100$76,900
6 people$43,150$51,650$82,600
7 people$48,650$55,200$88,300
8 people$54,150$58,750$94,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Wellington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview