StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Booneville, Kentucky

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

BOONEVILLE HOMES, LTD.

LIHTC
BOONEVILLE HOMES DR., BOONEVILLE, KY, 40359
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
32 2BR

OWSLEY ASSISTED LIVING

LIHTC
HWY. 11 SOUTH, BOONEVILLE, KY, 41314
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

BOONEVILLE HOMES, LTD

LIHTC
1 BOONEVILLE HOMES DR, BOONEVILLE, KY
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 9
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

HUD income limits : Owen County, KY

FY2025. Area median income: $85,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,550$27,500$44,050
2 people$21,150$31,450$50,350
3 people$26,650$35,350$56,650
4 people$32,150$39,300$62,900
5 people$37,650$42,450$67,950
6 people$43,150$45,600$73,000
7 people$48,650$48,750$78,000
8 people$51,900$51,900$83,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kentucky cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kentucky

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Booneville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview