StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cloverport, Kentucky

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 81 lihtc

Buildings

CREEKVIEW APTS - CLOVERPORT

Section 8
102 E HOUSTON ST, Cloverport, KY, 40111
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $291 rent + $152 utilities = $443/mo

WEATHERHOLT HILLS APTS

Section 8
707 ELM ST, Cloverport, KY, 40111
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

CLOVERDALE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
WEST STREET, CLOVERPORT, KY, 40111
Income-restricted units
22 of 24
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 8 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cloverport, KY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$247n/a
1 bedroom$276n/a
2 bedroom$291$1,502
3 bedroom$378n/a
4 bedroom$437n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Breckinridge County, KY

FY2025. Area median income: $76,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,100$26,800$42,850
2 people$21,150$30,600$49,000
3 people$26,650$34,450$55,100
4 people$32,150$38,250$61,200
5 people$37,650$41,350$66,100
6 people$43,150$44,400$71,000
7 people$47,450$47,450$75,900
8 people$50,500$50,500$80,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.