StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jenkins, Kentucky

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

Mountain Breeze

Section 8
556 Mountain Breeze Road, Jenkins, KY, 41537
Income-restricted units
99 of 99
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $532 rent + $152 utilities = $684/mo

GOODWATER FALLS

LIHTC
GOODWATER ST., JENKINS, KY, 41537
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
36 1BR

JENKINS HIGH SCHOOL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
NORTH PANE ST, JENKINS, KY, 41537
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Jenkins, KY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$452n/a
1 bedroom$505n/a
2 bedroom$532$1,502
3 bedroom$692n/a
4 bedroom$798n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Letcher County, KY

FY2025. Area median income: $59,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,850$39,700
2 people$21,150$28,400$45,400
3 people$26,650$31,950$51,050
4 people$32,150$35,450$56,700
5 people$37,650$38,300$61,250
6 people$41,150$41,150$65,800
7 people$44,000$44,000$70,350
8 people$46,800$46,800$74,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.