StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Newport, Kentucky

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

CITY WIDE HOUSING

LIHTC
WEST 8TH STREET, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 55 2BR · 34 3BR · 3 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,370 rent + $152 utilities = $1,522/mo

GRAND TOWERS

LIHTC
GRAND AVE., NEWPORT, KY, 41072
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
76 1BR

TWO RIVERS APTS

Section 8
411 ELM ST, Newport, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

TWO RIVERS APTS

Section 202
411 ELM ST, Newport, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

SARATOGA PLACE II

LIHTC
SARATOGA PLACE, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
48 1BR

SARATOGA PLACE I

LIHTC
SARATOGA STREET, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
48 1BR

NORTHERN KENTUCKY SCHOLAR HOUSE

LIHTC
W. 6TH ST, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
42 2BR · 6 3BR

SARATOGA PLACE

LIHTC
SARATOGA ST., NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR

LIBERTY HOUSING

LIHTC
ROBERTS STREET, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
39 2BR

CLIFTON HILLS

LIHTC
18TH STREET, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 8 2BR

CORPUS CHRISTI APARTMENTS AKA BASIN HOUSING PHASE I

LIHTC
ISABELLA ST., NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

721 ISABELLA ST

LIHTC
721 ISABELLA ST, NEWPORT, KY, 41071
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1991

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 41071

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$970n/a
1 bedroom$1,060n/a
2 bedroom$1,370$1,502
3 bedroom$1,810n/a
4 bedroom$2,000n/a

HUD income limits : Campbell County, KY

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kentucky cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kentucky

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Newport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview