StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winchester, Kentucky

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 87 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

Westwood Apartments

Section 8
900 WESTWOOD DR, Winchester, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $832 rent + $152 utilities = $984/mo

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE

Section 8
101 C. G. STEPHENSON DR, Winchester, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
Not reported

BROWN PROCTOR

LIHTC
SOUTH MAIN STREET, WINCHESTER, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 19 4+BR

APPLE RIDGE SINGLE FAMILY HOMES L.P.

LIHTC
ACADIA WAY, WINCHESTER, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
40 4+BR

ANDOVER ESTATES - FKA WINCHESTER S. F. HOMES

LIHTC
ANDOVER DR., WINCHESTER, KY, 40392
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
30 4+BR

WINCHESTER HILLS APARTMENTS I

LIHTC
HUBBARD RD., WINCHESTER, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

PHOENIX APARTMENTS

Section 8
50 N MAIN ST, Winchester, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
Not reported

PHOENIX APARTMENTS

Section 202
50 N MAIN ST, Winchester, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
Not reported

FORT ESTILL SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
BUFFALO TRACE, WINCHESTER, KY, 40392
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 3BR

SMITH P. KERR BUILDING

LIHTC
NORTH MAIN ST., WINCHESTER, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
15 2BR · 3 3BR

OLIVER SCHOOL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
OLIVER STREET, WINCHESTER, KY, 40391
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
3 1BR · 5 2BR · 3 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winchester, KY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$707n/a
1 bedroom$790n/a
2 bedroom$832$1,502
3 bedroom$1,082n/a
4 bedroom$1,248n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clark County, KY

Lexington-Fayette, KY. FY2025. Area median income: $102,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,500$35,850$57,350
2 people$24,600$41,000$65,550
3 people$27,650$46,100$73,750
4 people$32,150$51,200$81,900
5 people$37,650$55,300$88,500
6 people$43,150$59,400$95,050
7 people$48,650$63,500$101,600
8 people$54,150$67,600$108,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kentucky cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kentucky

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Winchester cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview