StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Berlin, Maryland

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

QUAIL RUN II

LIHTC
509 BAY ST, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
1990

Estimated total housing cost: $1,031 rent + $189 utilities = $1,220/mo

CANNERY VILLAGE

LIHTC
CANNERY WAY AT FLOWER STREET, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 36 3BR

HOMES AT BERLIN

LIHTC
30 FLOWER ST, BERLIN, MD
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2003

COTTAGES AT BERLIN

LIHTC
500 FARBER LN, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2012

REEDY COVE APTS

LIHTC
9100 REEDY COVE DR, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1993

BAY TERRACE APARTMENT

LIHTC
517 BAY STREET, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 20 3BR

DECATUR APTS II

LIHTC
ROUTE 346, BERLIN, MD
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
1988

DECATUR APTS III

LIHTC
10218 OLD OCEAN CITY BLVD, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 4 2BR

TRAPPE CREEK APTS

LIHTC
545 BAY ST, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
1989

QUAIL RUN I

LIHTC
509 BAY ST, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1990

WEST STREET

LIHTC
8 W ST, BERLIN, MD, 21811
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1989

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Berlin, MD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$876n/a
1 bedroom$979n/a
2 bedroom$1,031$1,502
3 bedroom$1,340n/a
4 bedroom$1,547n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Worcester County, MD

FY2025. Area median income: $111,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,350$38,850$62,200
2 people$26,650$44,400$71,050
3 people$30,000$49,950$79,950
4 people$33,300$55,500$88,800
5 people$37,650$59,950$95,950
6 people$43,150$64,400$103,050
7 people$48,650$68,850$110,150
8 people$54,150$73,300$117,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maryland cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maryland

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Berlin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview