StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in College Park, Maryland

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

SPELLMAN HOUSE

Section 8
4700 BERWYN HSE RD, College Park, MD, 20740
Income-restricted units
140 of 141
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,400 rent + $189 utilities = $2,589/mo

SPELLMAN HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
4711 BERWYN HOUSE RD, COLLEGE PARK, MD, 20740
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
140 1BR

ALDEN BERKLEY TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
4906 LAKELAND RD, COLLEGE PARK, MD, 20740
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
15 2BR · 41 3BR

NEW ALDEN BERKLEY ASSOC LLC

LIHTC
4938 4952 LAKELAND RD, COLLEGE PARK, MD
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 53
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 20740

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,090n/a
1 bedroom$2,150n/a
2 bedroom$2,400$1,502
3 bedroom$3,030n/a
4 bedroom$3,560n/a

HUD income limits : Prince George's County, MD

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $163,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,450$57,400$74,800
2 people$39,350$65,600$85,450
3 people$44,250$73,800$96,150
4 people$49,150$81,950$106,800
5 people$53,100$88,550$115,350
6 people$57,050$95,100$123,900
7 people$60,950$101,650$132,450
8 people$64,900$108,200$141,000