StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Easton, Maryland

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc

Buildings

MULBERRY HILLS

LIHTC
1020 N WASHINGTON ST, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
92 1BR · 36 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,153 rent + $189 utilities = $1,342/mo

MAGNOLIA MEADOWS

LIHTC
7080 LAUREN LN, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
98 of 99
Year placed in service
2004

PARK VIEW AT EASTON

LIHTC
640 MECKLENBURG AVE, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
73 1BR · 7 2BR

GALLOWAY MEADOWS

LIHTC
29418 MATTHEWSTOWN ROAD, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 40 2BR · 19 3BR

QUAIL MEADOWS

LIHTC
106 MEADOW DR, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1993

JOWITE APTS

LIHTC
406 MOTON ST, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

MULBERRY HILL APTS IV

LIHTC
1070 N WASHINGTON ST, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1988

PLEASANT WOODS

LIHTC
31 PLEASANT ALY, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

LOCUST STREET APTS

LIHTC
23 LOCUST ST, EASTON, MD
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1989

GLENWOOD STREET JR

LIHTC
222 GLENWOOD AVE, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1989

MAGNOLIA MEADOWS ASSOC LP

LIHTC
7080 LAUREN LN APT 1001, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 107
Year placed in service
8888

MAGNOLIA MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
7080 LAUREN LN APT 1001, EASTON, MD, 21601
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 97
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Easton, MD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$980n/a
1 bedroom$1,095n/a
2 bedroom$1,153$1,502
3 bedroom$1,499n/a
4 bedroom$1,730n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Talbot County, MD

FY2025. Area median income: $115,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,150$40,250$64,400
2 people$27,600$46,000$73,600
3 people$31,050$51,750$82,800
4 people$34,500$57,500$92,000
5 people$37,650$62,100$99,400
6 people$43,150$66,700$106,750
7 people$48,650$71,300$114,100
8 people$54,150$75,900$121,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maryland cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maryland

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Easton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview