StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ellicott City, Maryland

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

RESIDENCES OF ELLICOTT GARDENS

LIHTC
5505 WATERLOO RD, ELLICOTT CITY, MD, 21043
Income-restricted units
106 of 106
Year placed in service
2009

Estimated total housing cost: $1,921 rent + $189 utilities = $2,110/mo

HILLTOP PHASE I

LIHTC
3628 MOUNT IDA DR, ELLICOTT CITY, MD, 21043
Income-restricted units
91 of 198
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 29 2BR · 40 3BR

PARK VIEW AT ELLICOTT CITY I

LIHTC
8720 RIDGE RD, ELLICOTT CITY, MD, 21043
Income-restricted units
81 of 81
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 10 2BR

SELBORNE HOUSE (DORSEY HALL)

LIHTC
5320 DORSEY HALL DR, ELLICOTT CITY, MD, 21042
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 12 2BR

BURGESS MILL STATION

LIHTC
3050 MILLTOWNE DR UNIT 102, ELLICOTT CITY, MD, 21043
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 90
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ellicott City, MD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,633n/a
1 bedroom$1,825n/a
2 bedroom$1,921$1,502
3 bedroom$2,497n/a
4 bedroom$2,882n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Howard County, MD

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD. FY2025. Area median income: $130,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,400$45,650$72,950
2 people$31,300$52,150$83,400
3 people$35,200$58,650$93,800
4 people$39,100$65,150$104,200
5 people$42,250$70,400$112,550
6 people$45,400$75,600$120,900
7 people$48,650$80,800$129,250
8 people$54,150$86,000$137,550