StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Havre de Grace, Maryland

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

ST. JOHNS TOWERS

Section 8
505 CONGRESS AVE, Havre De Grace, MD, 21078
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,184 rent + $189 utilities = $1,373/mo

CORNER HOUSE

LIHTC
300 N STOKES ST, HAVRE DE GRACE, MD, 21078
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

LAFAYETTE APTS

LIHTC
515 WARREN ST, HAVRE DE GRACE, MD, 21078
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 15
Year placed in service
1992

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Havre de Grace, MD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,006n/a
1 bedroom$1,125n/a
2 bedroom$1,184$1,502
3 bedroom$1,539n/a
4 bedroom$1,776n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Harford County, MD

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD. FY2025. Area median income: $130,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,400$45,650$72,950
2 people$31,300$52,150$83,400
3 people$35,200$58,650$93,800
4 people$39,100$65,150$104,200
5 people$42,250$70,400$112,550
6 people$45,400$75,600$120,900
7 people$48,650$80,800$129,250
8 people$54,150$86,000$137,550